Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Biography
HEROES LEADERS WOMEN HONOURED IN MEMORIAM
Swanston Suriton Carbon
(6 September 1945 - 31 August 2014)
spacer
Swanston Suriton Carbon
Former Deputy Speaker of the House of Assembly of Dominica

Swanston Suriton Carbon (6 September 1945 - 31 August 2014) was a Dominican politician and former Deputy Speaker.

Earl life and education

Swanston Suriton Carbon was born in Glanvillia, Portsmouth on 6 September 1945 to Zabelta Davis and lived in the community of Wallhouse for a number of years.

Career

On 16 July 1990 Swanston Carbon was elected to serve as Deputy – Speaker of the House of Assembly a position which he held till 15 May 1995.

Following the Dominica Freedom Party’s landslide election victory in the 1980 general elections, Swanston Carbon was appointed a Government Senator on 30 July 1980. He was re-appointed Senator on 22 July 1985 and again on 1 June 1990.

In the 2000 general elections, Carbon was a candidate for the Dominica Freedom Party in the Roseau South Constituency.

He served on the Roseau City Council from 1978 to 1985. Up until the time of his death he was an executive member of the Dominica Freedom Party. In his younger days he was an ardent member of the Jaycees Club.

Outside of politics, Carbon was the owner and Managing Director of Carbon Refrigeration Services Ltd.

Personal life

Carbon was married to the Corinthia and the father of five - Stonneal, Armsby, Lennard, Lisa-Marie and Kitwanie. He also had two grandchildren - Taylor-Ann Elizabeth Carbon and Shakim Akeem Morrison Jr.

Death

Carbon died on 31 August 2014 at the Princess Margaret Hospital, where he had recently undergone surgery. He was 68. The Government of Dominica has declared Saturday, 13 September 2014 an official day of mourning as a mark of respect for Carbon. Swanston Carbon was laid to rest at Roseau Roman Catholic Cemetery after an official funeral at Our Lady of Fatima Parish Church in Newtownon 13 September 2014.

Sources
http://www.dominicavibes.dm/news-142450/
http://www.cakafete.com/election_2000/profiles_DFP.html
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published). Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Swanston Suriton Carbon
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth 6 September 1945
Place of Birth Glanvillia, Portsmouth, Dominica
spacer
Date of Death 31 August 2014 (aged 68)
Place of Death Dominica
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Deputy Speaker of the House of Assembly, Dominica: 16 July 1990 - 15 May 1995
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Dominica Dominica
Speakers of the House of Assembly
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
Dominica Freedom Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 National Heroes
 Caribbean Leaders
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 In Memoriam
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»