Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Jacqui Quinn-Leandro
(20 November 1965 - )
spacer
Dr. Jacqui Clarissa Quinn-Leandro
Former Cabinet Minister, Antigua and Barbuda

Dr. Jacqui Quinn-Leandro is an Antiguan and Barbudan politican and senator and former Cabinet Minister.

Early life and education

Dr. Jacqui Quinn-Leandro was born on 20 November 1965 in the village of New Winthropes. Her father was the principal of the New WInthropes Primary School. Her mother was a teacher at the same school. Her father was called to the Lord to become a preacher after serving as principal.

Dr. Quinn-Leandro attended the Holy Trinity School, Golden Grove Primary, Five Islands Primary School, Ottos Comprehensive and the Antigua Girls' High School. She earned a First Class Honours Bachelor of the Arts Degree from the University of the West Indies, a Masters Degree in Latin American and Caribbean Studies from the world renowned Cambridge University in the United Kingdom and a Doctor of Philosophy in Communication from one of Canada's finest institutions, McGill University. Dr. Quinn-Leandro makes us proud!

Career

After completing her studies, Dr. Quinn-Leandro returned to Antigua & Barbuda and served as a News Anchor at ABS Television, and later as the head of news and current affairs from 1986-1997. She went on to serve as the Human Resource and Marketing Officer at the Antigua & Barbuda Investment Bank (ABIA), a Communications Consultant at the Caribbean Family Planning Affiliation and the Corporate Communications Consultant for the Antigua Commercial Bank and the Hadeed Corporate Group.

Dr. Quinn-Leandro served as President of the Inter-American Commission of Women (CIM), 2006-2008, a specialized organ of the Organization of American States (OAS) and the oldest organization committed to addressing the rights of women, gender equality and equity. She is also a member of the Rotary Club of Antigua, Carimac Alumni Association and the Cambridge University Alumni.

In 2004 Quinn-Leandro was appointed Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister with responsibility for Information and Public Service in the Baldwin Spencer Administration. In the cabinet reshuffle of January 2005, she was appointed Minister of Public Administration, Labour, and Empowerment. In 2009, she became Minister of Education, Sports, Youth and Gender Affairs.

Quinn-Leandro lost his seat in the 12 June 2014 general election to Dean Jonas of the Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. She was appointed one of four UPP senators.

Personal life

Jacqui Quinn-Leandro is the mother of two children.

She is a cancer survivor. She strongly believes that with God, all things are possible. He saw her through her fight with cancer. She attends St. John's Wesleyan Holiness Church. She grew up in the mission church - her father preached there for 20 years.

ELECTION TIMELINE
Year District Party Votes % votes Result Notes
2014 St. George United Progressive Party 1,765 44.09% Lost Lost to Dean Jonas (ABLP)
2009 St. George United Progressive Party 1,985 57.24% Won 2nd Term
2004 St. George United Progressive Party 2,124 63.67% Won 1st Term
PARLIAMENTARY TIMELINE
Post Chamber Party Date
Opposition Senator Senate UPP 24 Jun 2014 - 26 Feb 2018
Representative for St. George House of Representatives UPP 23 Mar 2004 - 12 Jun 2014
PORTFOLIOS
Post Date
Minister of Education, Sports, Youth and Gender Affairs 16 Mar 2009 - 12 Jun 2014
Minister of Public Administration, Labour, and Empowerment 5 Jan 2005 - 15 Mar 2009
Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister with responsibility for Information and Public Service 26 Mar 2004 - 4 Jan 2005
Sources
http://www.ab.gov.ag/
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Jacqui Quinn-Leandro
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth 20 November 1965
Place of Birth New Winthropes, Antigua
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Former Opposition Senator, Antigua and Barbuda:
Former Cabinet Minister, Antigua and Barbuda
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda
Antigua and Barbuda Past Cabinet
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
United Progressive Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 Caribbean Leaders
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 National Heroes
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us