Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Winston Williams
(30 April 1973 - )
spacer
Winston Williams
Former Cabinet Minister, Antigua and Barbuda

Winston Williams is a sales and export consultant and a politician by profession. He conducts public relations and marketing for businesses at various operational levels.

Early life and education

Winston Williams was born on 30 April 1973. He attended the Antigua Seventh Day Adventist School (Primary & Secondary).

Career

Williams became a member of the United Progressive Party in 1997. He was the chairman of the UPP Youth Arm 1998-2002. He is also the former community development director & Vice president of the Rotaract Club of Antigua. He was the member of parliament for St. John's Rural South from 2004 - 2009.

He is a member of the Big Brother, Big Sister Child Care Program, the Duke of Edinburgh Hurts Leadership training project, the Board of Directors of Crusader Publications LTD and The board of the Collaborative Committee for the Promotion of Emotional Health in children (CCOPE).

Williams has worked on the drafting of the Child Care Act and is the president of the Big Brother, Big Sister programs. He is the Founder and President of the Groves Community Club. He has participated in feeding programs for under privileged children and the elderly, School motivation programs aiming to help slow students and he is the co-founder of the Community Computer Program.

ELECTION TIMELINE
Year District Party Votes % votes Result Notes
2009 St. John's Rural South United Progressive Party 1,299 48.43% Lost Lost to Eustace Lake (ALP)
2004 St. John's Rural South United Progressive Party 1,495 55.64% Won 1st term
PARLIAMENTARY TIMELINE
Post Chamber Party Date
Senator Senate UPP 2009 - 2014
MP for St. John's Rural South House of Representatives UPP 2004 - 2009
PORTFOLIOS
Post Date
Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister 1 November 2013 - 12 June 2014
Minister of State in the Ministry of Education, Sports and Youth Affairs 16 March 2009 - 30 October 2013
Minister of State in the Ministry of Health, Sports and Youth Affairs with responsibility for Sports and Youth Affairs 5 January 2005 - 15 March 2009
Parliamentary Secretary attached to the Ministry of Health, Sports and Youth Affairs 26 March 2004 - 4 January 2005
Sources
http://www.hopetreefoundation.org.ag/winston-williams-jr---biography.html
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Winston Williams
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth 30 April 1973
Place of Birth Antigua and Barbuda
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Former parliamentarian and Cabinet Minister
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Antigua and Barbuda
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
United Progressive Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 Caribbean Leaders
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 National Heroes
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us