Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua and Barbuda Members of Parliament
Parliament | House of Representatives | Senate | Cabinet
sspacer
Members of the House of Representatives | Speakers of the House of Representatives | Past MPs
On 20 December 1951, the first election under an adult suffrage constitution took place in Antigua and Barbuda. Eight representatives were elected to the Parliament of Antigua by the votes of more than 14,000 adults the first time in the history of Antigua and Barbuda. Here we provide a list of all members of the House of Representatives since 1951.
Select Representative to learn more or select another session.
 
Name Party
ADAMS, Eleston St. Paul UPP 2004 2014 10 2
BAPTISTE, Hilson St. Mary's South UPP 1994 2014 20 4
BENJAMIN, Steadroy Cutie St. John's City South ALP 1994 present 20 5
BIRD, Lester Bryant St. John's Rural East ALP 1976 2004 28 5
BIRD, Lester Bryant St. John's Rural East ALP 2009 present 5 2
BIRD, Vere Cornwall St. John's Rural West ALP 1951 1971 20 5
BIRD, Vere Cornwall St. John's Rural North ALP 1976 1994 18 3
BIRD, Vere, Jr. St. John's Rural South ALP 1976 2004 28 6
BOWEN, Sherfield St. Phillip South ALP 1999 2004 5 1
BROWNE, Gaston Alphonso St. John's City West ALP 1999 present 15 4
BROWNE, Michael Sherwin Harris All Saints West ALP 2014 present 0 1st
BURTON, Eric Barbuda IND 1980 1989 9 2
CARROTT, Bradley, Theodore St. Mary ALP 1951 1960 9 2
CHRISTIAN, Donald St. John's Rural West ALP 1976 1989 13 3
CHRISTIAN, Sydney St. John's City South PLM 1971 1976 5 1
COCHRANE, Eustace All Saints East & St. Luke ALP 1984 1994 10 2
CODRINGTON, Lorencezo Chanlah All Saints West UPP 2004 2014 10 2
CORT, Leon Errol St. John's Rural East UPP 2004 2009 5 1
DANIEL, Wilmoth Stafford St. Phillip South UPP 1994 1999 5 1
DANIEL, Wilmoth Stafford St. Phillip South UPP 2004 present 10 3
FERNANDEZ, Charles St. John's Rural North ALP 2014 present 0 1st
FRANCIS, Claude-Earl Barbuda IND 1971 1980 9 2
FRANCIS, Nathaniel Kenneth St. George UPP 1999 2004 5 1
FRANK, Thomas Hilbourne Barbuda ALP 1989 2004 15 3
FREELAND, Adolphus St. George ALP 1976 1999 23 5
GEORGE, McC, B.D. Barbuda ALP 1960 1971 11 2
GREENE, Paul Chet St. Paul ALP 2014 present 0 1st
HALL, Robert St. Mary's North PLM 1971 1984 13 3
HALSTEAD, Donald St. John's City West PLM 1971 1980 9 2
HALSTEAD, Donald St. John's City West UPP 1994 1999 5 1
HARRIS, Reuben Henry St. Phillip South ALP 1976 1994 18 4
HUGHES, Chester All Saints East & St. Luke UPP 2008 2014 6 1
HUMPHREYS, Hilroy All Saints ALP 1980 1984 4 1
HUMPHREYS, Hilroy All Saints West ALP 1984 2004 20 4
HURST, Danfield W. St. George/St. John Rural North ALP 1951 1960 9 2
HURST, Danfield W. St. John Rural North ALP 1960 1976 16 4
HURST, Lionel Alexander St. John's City North ALP 1951 1971 20 4
JAMES, Cyril St. Phillip South PLM 1971 1976 5 1
JEREMY, Longford St. Peter ALP 1994 2004 10 2
JONAS, Dean St. George ALP 2014 present 0 1st
JOSEPH, Bertrand Lemuel St. Mary's North UPP 2004 2009 5 1
JOSEPH, Molwyn Morgorson St. Mary's North ALP 1984 2004 20 4
JOSEPH, Molwyn Morgorson St. Mary's North ALP 2009 2014 5 1
LAKE, Edmund Hawkins St. John's City South/Barbuda ALP 1951 1960 9 2
LAKE, Edmund Hawkins St. John's City South ALP 1960 1971 11 2
LAKE, Eustace Sylvester St. John's Rural South ALP 2009 2014 5 1
LAWRENCE, Joseph M. St. George ALP 1960 1971 11 2
LOVELL, Harold St. John's City East UPP 2004 2014 10 2
MAGINLEY, Hubert John St. John's Rural North UPP 2004 2014 10 2
MARSHALL, Hugh Charlesworth St. Mary's South ALP 1980 1994 14 3
MARSHALL, Samantha Nicole St. Mary's South ALP 2014 present 0 1st
MASSIAH, Joanne Maureen All Saints East & St. Luke ALP 2014 present 0 1st
MCKAY, Victor  St. Mary's South PLM 1971 1980 9 2
MICHAEL, Asot Anthony St. Peter ALP 2004 2014 10 3
MYERS, Joseph St. Peter ALP 1976 1994 18 4
NIBBS, Arthur Barbuda ALP 2014 present 0 1st
NICHOLAS, Melford Walter Fitzgerald St. John's City East ALP 2014 present 0 1st
O'MARD, Christopher St. John's City South ALP 1976 1994 18 4
PERCIVAL, Bernard St. John's Rural North ALP 1994 2004 10 2
PETERS, Basil St. John's City East PLM 1971 1976 5 1
PIGGOTT, George St. John's City West PLM 1980 1984 4 1
PRINCE, Sydney St. George PLM 1971 1976 5 1
QUINN-LEANDRO, Jacqui St. George UPP 2004 2014 10 2
RICHARDS, Novelle Hamilton St. John's Rural South ALP 1951 1960 9 2
SAMUEL, Charlesworth T. St. Lukes PLM 1976 1984 8 2
SAMUEL, Charlesworth T. All Saints East & St. Luke UPP 1994 2009 15 3
SCOTLAND, Geoffrey St. John's Rural South PLM 1971 1976 5 1
SHEPPARD, Donald Montgomery St. Peter/St. Philip ALP 1951 1971 20 4
SHEPPARD, Donald Montgomery St. Philip North ALP 1971 1976 5 1
SHEPPARD, George Allington St. John's Rural South ALP 1960 1971 11 2
SIMON, Christian T. St. Mary ALP 1960 1971 11 2
SIMON, Henderson St. John's City West ALP 1984 1994 10 2
SPENCER, Winston Baldwin Denfield St. John's Rural West UNDP 1989 1994 5 1
SPENCER, Winston Baldwin Denfield St. John's Rural West UPP 1994 present 20 5
ST. LUCE, John St. John's City East ALP 1976 2004 28 6
STERLING, Wilbert St. Lukes PLM 1971 1976 5 1
WALKER, Trevor Barbuda BPM 2004 2014 10 3
WALTER, George All Saints PLM 1971 1980 9 2
WALTER, Selwyn St. John's Rural West PLM 1971 1976 5 1
WATT, Gerald, A St. John's Rural East PLM 1971 1976 5 1
WILLIAMS, Ernest Emmanuel St. Paul ALP 1951 1989 38 8
WILLIAMS, Rodney St. Paul ALP 1989 2004 15 3
WILLIAMS, Winston Vincent St. John's Rural South UPP 2004 2008 4 1
YEARWOOD, Robin Kensworth St. Phillip North ALP 1976 2014 38 9
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Visit the Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
 Biographies
 Cabinet
 Country Profile
 Country Studies
 Diplomacy & Aid
 Election Observers Reports
 Elections
 Electoral Legislation
 Governors-General
 Heads of Government
 Inaugural Addresses
 Independence
 Independence Messages
 Leaders of the Opposition
 Manifestos
 National Budgets
 National Heroes
 National Strategies and Policies
 Parliament
 Political Parties
 Throne Speeches
 Treaties & Agreements
 United Nations General Assembly Addresses
 Weblinks
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 GENERAL TOPICS Visit the Reading Room
 Caribbean Constitutions
 Caribbean Studies
 Citizenship Education
 Democracy
 Free Trade Agreements
 Green Economy
 Global Election Sites
 Human Development Reports
 Human Rights
 International Development Reports
 International Politics
 Multilateral Agencies
 National Budgets
 National Heroes
 National Strategies & Policies
 Political Party Manifestos
 Population and Housing Census
 Regional and International Integration
 Trade and Investment
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us